Keep Your Facility Compliant
[…] Secondary containment must be large enough to adequately hold the tank contents in the case of an extended rain event that may cause overflow of hazardous materials. This portion of the Title 22 assessment must determine that the secondary containment vessel is 100% dry. As with Part 66265.192 assessments, secondary containment units must be reviewed every five years by a registered professional engineer. If the secondary containment vessels do not contain actively used tanks, they are still subject to review every five years.
Defining Used Oil
According to the Health and Safety Code § 25250.1, the used oil management legal definition states that used oil is, "Any oil that has been refined from crude oil, or any synthetic oil, that has been used, and, as a result of use or as a consequence of extended storage, or spillage, has been contaminated with physical or chemical impurities." Used oil may be derived from, but is not limited to the following list of oil products:
- Motor oil
- Industrial oil
- Vehicle crankcase oil
- Hydraulic oil
- Engine lubricating oil
- Compressor oil
- Transmission fluids
- Turbine oil
- Gearbox oil
- Differential oil
- Bearing oil
- Gear oil